
Temecula’s population figure depends on where you draw the boundary. The city has a specific incorporated boundary, but the continuous sprawl of Riverside County means the roads and stores here serve a much larger region.
Key takeaway
Temecula has an estimated 114,865 residents inside its official city limits. That’s the figure to use when comparing it with neighboring cities. The wider Temecula-Murrieta-Menifee urban area gives you a better read on regional traffic and buyer demand. Either way, the city’s size isn’t driving up prices: they were nearly flat year over year in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026.
Who this guide is for
You’re considering a move to or within Temecula and want to know how big the city is and whether its size is pushing up what you’ll pay for a home.
What is the population of Temecula, CA?
The U.S. Census Bureau estimates the official city-limits population at 114,865 residents. Temecula is an incorporated city in Riverside County covering 37.27 square miles of land, about 2,951.8 people per square mile. That spacing produces a suburban layout where most neighborhoods are detached houses on individual lots, not high-rise buildings.
Why Temecula population numbers vary by source
Different sources report different population figures because they draw different maps. Some follow legal boundaries; others track the continuous built-up area. ZIP codes and radius-based counts, such as a five-mile radius, don’t follow city limits at all.
Temecula city limits
Census QuickFacts and the California Department of Finance count only residents inside the incorporated boundary. Temecula has been a city only since December 1, 1989, so earlier counts treated the area as unincorporated Riverside County. Use this figure when comparing Temecula with Murrieta or Menifee, or when reviewing city services.
The catch is that some homes with a Temecula mailing address sit outside city limits, so the city figure doesn’t describe every listing. Check the parcel on the Riverside County or City of Temecula map before assuming city services apply to a specific house.
Temecula-Murrieta urban area and radius counts
The Census treats the continuous built-up region around Temecula, Murrieta and Menifee as one urban area, which held 528,991 people at the 2020 Census. That figure covers residents sharing the local roads, stores and job base, so it suits questions about regional traffic, jobs and shopping.
The catch is precision. It isn’t a government entity, so it can’t support city-to-city comparisons, and it overstates Temecula itself.
Is Temecula growing?
The decennial census recorded 100,097 residents in 2010 and 110,003 in 2020. The city’s housing plans account for new units to absorb that growth. That planned supply is one reason a rising headcount hasn’t turned into steep price gains.
How Temecula’s size shows up in the housing market
All-home prices rose just 0.8% year over year, with 3.7 months of supply, in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. With prices barely moving, buyers have time to compare homes and room to ask for concessions.
Single-family homes
About 94 of every 100 homes sold in that window were single-family houses: 298 of 318 sales. A buyer has the most choice here, and a seller faces the most direct competition.
A flat median doesn’t mean every listing is negotiable. About 29% of single-family homes still sold above asking, so a well-priced, move-in-ready house can draw competing offers quickly.
Condos and townhomes
Condos are a small slice of the market, with just 13 sales in the same window. Their median sale price dropped 17.2% year over year (based on 13 condo sales), which may simply reflect which units happened to sell.
Condos sold for $358 per square foot, slightly more than houses, so the lower entry price comes from getting less space, not cheaper space. With six months of supply, reselling a condo could take considerably longer than reselling a house. Ask the HOA for current dues and confirm whether the complex is FHA-approved before counting on a lower total cost.
Temecula housing market at a glance
These figures come from Redfin data for the 90 days ending September 30, 2026.
- All homes, 90 days ending 2026-09-30: median sale price $735,900, up 0.8% year over year
- All homes, 90 days ending 2026-09-30: 318 homes sold, median 45 days on market, 99.7% sale-to-list, 28.1% sold above list
- All homes, 90 days ending 2026-09-30: 3.7 months of supply, 386 homes for sale, median $354 per sq ft
- Single-family, 90 days ending 2026-09-30: median sale price $748,702, up 0.5% year over year, 298 sold
- Single-family, 90 days ending 2026-09-30: median 44 days on market, 99.6% sale-to-list, 29% sold above list, 3.5 months of supply, 336 for sale, median $354 per sq ft
- Condo, 90 days ending 2026-09-30 (based on 13 sales; treat with caution): median sale price $479,951, down 17.2% year over year
- Condo, 90 days ending 2026-09-30 (based on 13 sales; treat with caution): median 54 days on market, 100.1% sale-to-list, 15.4% sold above list, 6 months of supply, 26 for sale, median $358 per sq ft
How to use these numbers
- Comparing cities: If you’re comparing Temecula with Murrieta or Menifee, use the city-limits figure for both.
- Regional questions: For regional traffic, getting around, the job market or shopping draw, use the urban-area figure.
- Budget: If your budget is built around a detached house or a condo, start with the single-family or condo section, then the at-a-glance list.
- Selling: If you’re selling, the single-family section shows how competition shows up. Its 44-day median hints at how long it takes to sell a house here.
Per-resident safety rates depend on which population you divide by, so use the city-limits count. Cost of living and how much house you can afford depend on a specific home’s property taxes, HOA dues and insurance, so have a lender run your debt-to-income ratio on a real price.
Josh Painter at Impact Real Estate can walk you through recent sales for a specific neighborhood when you’re ready to start looking.
Temecula population FAQs
What is the expected population of Temecula, CA in 2026?
The California Department of Finance publishes a city-limits estimate each May for January 1 of that year. Its latest E-1 release gives the official 2026 figure and the change from the prior year.
What zip code is 92592?
ZIP Code 92592, also known as Rancho California, is one of Temecula’s primary ZIP codes alongside 92590 and 92591. It is the largest by population share, at 62.99% of the city’s ZIP-code population. It covers 110.145 square miles of land, extending well beyond city limits into unincorporated Riverside County.
Is Temecula in Riverside County?
Yes. The county seat, Riverside, is about 43 miles away by car.
How much are houses in Temecula, CA?
The single-family median sale price is $748,702, up 0.5% year over year. The condo median is $479,951, but it rests on too few sales to rely on.
Is Temecula a safe place to live?
In 2024 FBI Uniform Crime Report data, Temecula had 2,030 reported offenses: 168 violent crimes and 1,862 property crimes.
What is Temecula known for?
The city is known for Old Town and its wine country, where the Temecula Valley Winegrowers Association represents 33,000 acres and 47 wineries.
Sources
- Redfin: Data Center
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Temecula city, California
- City of Temecula: Women in Temecula History
- CityPopulation.de: Temecula - Murrieta - Menifee (Urban Area)
- ZIP-Codes.com: ZIP Code 92592
- Travelmath: Distance from Temecula, CA to Riverside, CA
- HomeSnacks: Temecula Crime Rates
- Temecula Valley Winegrowers Association