The typical home sold in Temecula, CA recently closed at $735,900.

Key Takeaway

That median is effectively a single-family house price, because houses made up almost all recent sales. If it stretches your budget, a condo is the alternative. You’ll save by buying less space rather than paying less per square foot. You’ll also likely have more room to negotiate, because condos sit on the market longer.

Who This Guide Is For

You’re trying to work out what a home in Temecula will cost and whether a single-family house or a condo fits the budget you have.

Average Home Price in Temecula, CA Right Now

About 94% of recent Temecula sales were single-family homes, so houses set the citywide figure. The condo median sits about $269,000 below the house median at roughly the same price per square foot.

Market figures on this page are Redfin data for the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. The condo figures rest on just 13 sales.

Median vs average home price in Temecula

The median is the middle sale: half of homes sold above it and half below. That means a few large estate sales can’t drag it up the way they would an average. A citywide median blends very different homes, so it overstates what a condo costs and tells you nothing about a specific subdivision.

Temecula vs Riverside County home prices

The California Association of Realtors reported a median of $620,000 for an existing single-family home in Riverside County in September 2026. Temecula’s median sits roughly $115,000 above that, which is the premium you pay to live here. The county and city numbers come from different sources and timeframes, so treat the gap as approximate.

Start with your all-in budget. If it is near the single-family median or above it, read what a single-family home costs and the down payment on a typical Temecula house. If you’re well below that median, focus on what a condo costs.

Next, decide how much space you need. Condos don’t cost less per square foot, so check the price per square foot in Temecula before trading space for a lower purchase price.

Then decide how hard you want to negotiate. The sections on how often Temecula homes sell over asking and on months of supply show where buyers have room to push and where they compete.

Finally, consider whether you want a newer master-planned community or an established HOA neighborhood. Read property taxes and Mello-Roos in Temecula and the neighborhood profiles. Special taxes and dues can change your monthly cost more than a small difference in purchase price.

Single-Family Homes vs Condos in Temecula

The core trade-off is space versus price. Houses set what a typical buyer spends, and condos are the lower-cost way in.

What a single-family home costs in Temecula

There were 298 single-family sales, and the single-family median sale price was $748,702. If you’re shopping for a detached house, budget from this number rather than the slightly lower citywide figure.

That median spans older resale neighborhoods and newer master-planned communities carrying special taxes. The sticker price alone won’t tell you the monthly cost.

What a condo costs in Temecula

The condo median sale price was $479,951, based on 13 condo sales. Treat that as a rough entry-point estimate rather than a firm anchor for an offer.

HOA dues add to the monthly cost and aren’t reflected in the purchase price. What they cover varies across condo and townhouse types, so ask the HOA for current dues, what they include and any planned special assessments.

If you plan to use FHA financing, confirm the complex is FHA-approved before you make an offer. No static list exists, so you or your lender must check HUD’s live Condominium Project search tool for the current approval status.

Price per square foot in Temecula

Condos ran a median $358 per square foot, $4 more than single-family homes. On 13 condo sales that gap is statistical noise, so treat price per foot as roughly equal across property types. If you need the room, a condo doesn’t save you money per foot. If you can live smaller, it lowers the total purchase price.

How Close to Asking Price Temecula Homes Sell

Sale-to-list ratios, days on market and supply tell you how hard you can push on an offer.

How often Temecula homes sell over asking

The typical home sold at 99.7% of its list price, yet 28.1% sold above list. Most listings leave a little room to negotiate, but fresh, well-priced homes still draw competing offers. Decide early if you’ll go over asking on a home that fits your needs.

Going over list can leave a gap if the appraisal comes in at or below the contract price. Ask your lender how an appraisal shortfall would be handled before you offer above asking.

How long Temecula homes take to sell

Single-family houses sat on the market for a median of 44 days, and condos took 54. A house still listed after about six weeks has passed the typical window, so it’s a reasonable time to ask about a price reduction or closing cost credits.

Days on market can reset when a home is relisted, so ask your agent for the full listing history, not just the current listing date.

Months of supply and your negotiating room

Houses show 3.5 months of supply and condos sit at 6, nearly double. Condo buyers get more choices and more time, so asking for seller credits or repairs is more realistic. House buyers face tighter inventory and will likely need to move faster.

Six months of supply in a market this small still means few actual listings. One or two new listings or sales can change the picture quickly.

Temecula Neighborhoods and What Changes the Price

Location sets the base price, but master-planned communities and established HOAs also add dues and special taxes on top of the mortgage. Neighborhood medians aren’t in the market data, so ask for the last 90 days of closed sales in the subdivision you want.

Roripaugh Ranch

Newer master-planned communities like Roripaugh Ranch often carry a Community Facilities District (CFD) special tax on top of the base property tax. The city formed CFD No. 03-02 and later CFD No. 16-01 to fund public improvements here. That tax raises the monthly cost of a home that looks comparable on price, so get the exact annual amount from the current tax bill before you compare properties.

Harveston

Harveston is a master-planned community organized around a community lake. Its shared amenities come with HOA dues and possibly special assessments. Ask the HOA for current dues, what they cover, and whether any CFD applies to the address.

Meadowview

Meadowview is a roughly 360-acre equestrian community with about 23 miles of private equestrian and walking trails. Lots and horse-keeping drive value here more than square footage, which makes the citywide price per foot a poor guide.

Larger lots bring more maintenance, higher water use and possibly higher insurance. Confirm the property’s water source and get insurance quotes early.

Chardonnay Hills

Chardonnay Hills is an established 580-home neighborhood whose homeowners association is managed by Avalon Management. The association maintains an Olympic-sized pool, spa, tennis, volleyball and basketball courts, and gated recreation centers. Its dues are part of your fixed costs, so ask for current dues, the latest reserve study and any planned special assessments.

Old Town Temecula

Old Town is a walkable historic downtown with restaurants and tasting rooms outside your door. The City of Temecula’s Old Town Specific Plan encourages a mix of residential and commercial development there. Weekend and event crowds bring traffic, noise and parking pressure. Housing is also limited, so check how many homes are listed before setting your sights on it.

Costs on Top of the Purchase Price

The down payment is your largest upfront expense, but property taxes and closing costs add to the total. A cheaper house with high special taxes can cost more per month than a slightly pricier home with a lower tax rate, so run the full number.

Down payment on a typical Temecula house

On the single-family median, a 10% down payment is about $74,870, leaving a loan of roughly $673,832. A 20% down payment is about $149,740, leaving roughly $598,962. Both loans stay well under Riverside County’s 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit of $832,750 for a single-family property.

Reserves come on top of the down payment, and lenders may require them on larger loans.

Property taxes and Mello-Roos in Temecula

California’s base property tax rate is 1% of the purchase price, plus voter-approved levies. That puts the base tax on a median house at about $7,490 a year before local additions.

Newer tracts often add a Mello-Roos or CFD special tax to fund local infrastructure. The seller’s current tax bill reflects their original purchase price, not yours. Use it to find any CFD line, then recalculate the base tax on your purchase price.

Closing costs and down payment help

Budget for buyer closing costs in Temecula so you have enough cash to close. First-time homebuyer programs and down payment assistance carry income and price limits, and many median-priced Temecula houses may not qualify, so check program limits before counting on help.

Temecula Housing Market Outlook

Over the past year the all-homes median rose 0.8% and the single-family median rose 0.5%. Condos fell 17.2%, but on 13 sales that likely reflects which units happened to sell rather than a broad market discount. Buyers evaluating these figures often review the Temecula housing market.

How Temecula prices changed over the past year

With house prices effectively flat, house buyers shouldn’t expect falling prices to do the negotiating for them. Condo buyers should check comparable sales rather than assume a 17% markdown on every attached property. Flat prices can still mean a higher monthly cost than a year ago when insurance costs rise or mortgage rates in Temecula climb, as they did through September 2026.

What to watch over the next few months

Watch whether condo supply keeps building and whether the share of homes selling over asking holds steady. Also watch for price reductions on houses that sit past the typical market time. Seasonal slowdowns can look like a turning market, so compare figures against the same months last year, not the previous quarter.

If you need detailed information, Josh Painter at Impact Real Estate can pull 90-day closed sales for a specific subdivision.

At a Glance

  • All homes: median sale price $735,900, up 0.8% year over year, 318 sales (90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)
  • Single-family homes: median sale price $748,702, up 0.5% year over year, 298 sales (90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)
  • Condos: median sale price $479,951, down 17.2% year over year, based on just 13 condo sales (90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)
  • Median price per square foot: $354 all homes, $354 single-family, $358 condos (condo figure based on 13 sales; 90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)
  • Median days on market: 45 all homes, 44 single-family, 54 condos (condo figure based on 13 sales; 90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)
  • Sale-to-list price: 99.7% all homes, 99.6% single-family, 100.1% condos (condo figure based on 13 sales; 90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)
  • Share sold above list: 28.1% all homes, 29% single-family, 15.4% condos (2 of 13 condo sales; 90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)
  • Months of supply: 3.7 all homes, 3.5 single-family, 6 condos (90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)
  • Active inventory: 386 all homes, 336 single-family, 26 condos (90 days ending Sept 30, 2026)

Temecula Home Price FAQs

Are Temecula homes cheaper than the California median?

Yes. California’s statewide median for an existing single-family home was $899,720 in September 2026, well above Temecula’s median, though the figures come from different sources and timeframes.

Is Temecula, CA expensive to live in?

Housing is the biggest cost, and detached houses set the market. A condo lowers the entry price but not the price per square foot. Beyond the mortgage, your cost of living in Temecula depends heavily on HOA dues, special taxes and insurance for the specific home.

Is Temecula a wealthy area?

By home values, it sits above its region. Temecula homes sell well above the Riverside County median but below the statewide median.

What salary do you need to buy a house in Temecula?

It depends on your debts. Price the 10%-down loan on a median house from the down payment section at the 30-year fixed rate (7.03% average on September 24, 2026), add property tax, and keep the total near 28% of gross income. This is a rough rule of thumb, not financial advice, so calculate how much house you can afford with your own figures.

Can you buy a home in Temecula for under $500,000?

Yes, mainly through condos. The condo median sat just under $500,000, and there were 26 active condo listings. Add HOA dues and any planned special assessments to see the true monthly cost.

How much does homeowners insurance cost in Temecula?

No reliable local average exists, because rates depend on fire risk. Look up the address on the City of Temecula’s Fire Hazard Severity Zone map, which classifies areas as Very High, High or Moderate. Get quotes before removing contingencies, and read the fire-zone details in the seller disclosures.

Sources